Scoil: Gort na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one Holy Well in my parish and it is the well which lies four miles north of Winfield National School. The name of the well is St. Brandin's well and it is also in the village of St. Brandin. People visit the well on the 16th May every year.
    Mary Tyrell
    13
    Gunnode, Co. Galway
    Nora Tyrell
    Ní fios
    Gunnode, Co. Galway
  2. The most harmful weeds which grow on our farm at home are Bráiste and Neantóg caoch. They are harmful because they spread rapidly in a crop of oats. Chicken-weed which grows in turnips or vegetables, is very bad because it impoverishes the soil.
    Nettles grow only where soil is rich. A long, green weed, like a reed, on which yellow flowers grow is found only in wet, poor places.
    Certain herbs have medicinal properties. The dandelion a yellow flower, is supposed to be very good for all internal illnesses. Crowfoot, which is another ? weed, is supposed to be good for rheumatism and water? is very good to eat.