Scoil: Gort na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

There are many farm animals at home such as the cow, horse, donkey, goat, cat, dog.

There are many farm animals at home such as the cows, horse, donkey, goat, cat, dog. The cows have got names such as The white head, The polly and the red cow. The cowhouse is called the cowhouse. It is a large four cornered house with a galvenoise roof. There is little wall between each cow and a manger across the house to hold the fodder and there is a trench behind the cows. A crook is nailed to the manger and the chain is caught to the crook and the chain is put around the cows neck and tied. The ties are made from a chain. Everybody makes the ties for their own cows. The part of the tie which reaches from the partition to the part which goes round the neck is called the "luirgne" and the part which goes round the neck is called the "broigdheán". Calves are tied with straw or hemp ropes
    "Bradach" cows are fettered,
    this is done by joining their horns to their legs by means of a rope. Púcógai are often put on the "bradach" cows also.
    A branch or emblem is not hung in the cowhouse for luck, as far as I know.
    When a person is milking, people who pass by are always careful to say "God bless the work". A custom connected with milking is to put a cross of the milk on the cows right hip with one's thumb or finger and say "God bless the
    John Conlon
    Ballinlass, Co. Galway