Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the wife that it would be better for her to get married again or if she did not that everything would be stolen from her.Then they went to tell the priest and he said how could he marry her and he having buried her husband that same day. Then they told him the reason why she wanted to get married again. They told him that if she did not that everything would be stolen from her. They also told the priest that she had no money but she had two fat pigs and that he could have one of them. The priest consented and she was married. During Saturday night Domnaill came home and went to the window and looked in. He said to himself that his wife was in bed and that he would not stir her. So he went to the place where the pigs were and said he would sleep with them. During the night the priest and his servant boy came to get the pig and the priest told him to get the biggest and the best of the two. When they were looking at the pigs Domnaill awoke and ran them out of the place. Then he went to the window again and his wife was still in bed. So he said that she was tired after the week and that he would not awaken her. Now, it happened that that morning was Sunday morning and
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Brighid Ní Lochlainn