Scoil: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wondered at this for there were no gates there when she was coming down The next thing she came across was a sheet and it spread out on the ground. The woman kept going until she reached a stream and she crossed it for the fairies cannot follow you when you cross a stream. The woman then saw a light and she walked towards it. The light came from John Grealys house Ballaghlea. The woman came out on the public road and went home. It was three o clock in the morning when she came home
  2. Long ago in the district of Castlefrench there was a man coming from playing cards one night one night. This man heard a child crying as he was passing by a house. As the man came nearer he saw that some one was trying to put the child out through a window and he also saw that the child had a gag in his mouth to stop him from crying. The man took the child home with him. Next morning the father of the child came to
    Miceál Mac Giollacomáin
    Barnacurra, Co. Galway