School: Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
P. Ó hÉanacháin

1. and eat them. They were arrested and transported to Van-Dieman's land. There was a little song composed of them. I have but little of it.
    Poor Michey Moran and,
    Patchen Ó mo croidhe mo (?)
    For the lands of Ballysheedy,
    You will see no more
    A Story
    In the bounds of Ballysheedy there is an underground palace named Cathair Mughacháin. It was surrounded by big walls. The walls are knocked down now. When the walls were standing you could see the ships coming in to Gallay bay. The chief who lived there was King Ó hEoin. Intime of war he was fighting. He was killed in Dublin. The key is kept in Dublin. One of the Rosengraves of Lisheen was offered the key of the palace. But he refused it There is an under tunnel going as far as Lisheen about an Irish mile long. Dr. Fahy went to see it. There was a man living in Seehan. His name was Séan Úna Mahan. He was looking one day for rabbits at Cathair Mughacháin. A large weasel came