School: Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
P. Ó hÉanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    out and looked at him. The weasel went back again and brought out three jairs of gold and left them in the field beside Mahan. The weasel went back to where he came out of and stayed here for a long time. Mahan did not touch the gold nor the jairs, he went away looking at the weasel taking the gold back again.
  2. There was a woman living in Inc na nGaóairini . Her name was Cáit Uí Bheirn. When the New Line was flooded and no traffic on it Cáitíne had a horse and and bag of flour going home. She went around by Cnoc Eamonn De Dúrta. There the horse failed to pull the car. Cáitín stripped the horse and put the backband across her neck and shoulders and brought the car and bag of flour up Cnoc Eamonn De Dúrta up Cnoc na Cairtonn up Cnoc Gort na Stíoll untill she landed the the car and bag of flour in Cill a Móran.