School: Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
P. Ó hÉanacháin

1. There lived two neighbours in Gallagher's Lane. One had two cows and had no butter. An engineer came measuring land. He went into the house for his dinner. He had no butter and he asked for butter. She said she had no butter for a long time. He told her to have cream in the churn to morrow. He came next day and she had cream in the churn. He put a note of paper to the churn and told herto close the door and not to let anyone in while she would be churning. Her neighbour came to the door for a grain of soda and she would not let her in. She came again for a coal of fire and she would not let her in. When she was finished she had full of the churn of butter. Then the engineer came for his dinner and she gave plenty of butter to him. She had butter from that on