Scoil: Cinn Mhara (B)

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
S.P. Ó Maoldúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time three men lived in an island. They had three mothers and three genets. One of their names was Jack. One day Jack's genet died. He brought the shin out to Galway to sell it. On his way he caught a magpie. He cut his tongue with a sixpence and brought him with him. He sold the skin forseven and sixpence. He went into a shop for a bottle of the best whiskey that the man had. The shopkeeper gave him a bottle and he asked Jack what did the magpie say and Jack said that he said that was not the best whiskey. He gave Jack another bottle and he asked him what did he say now and Jack said that that was the best whiskey. He asked Jack how much did he want for the bird and Jack said twenty pounds. The shopkeeper gave him the money and Jack went home. When he went home the other two asked him how much did he get for the skin and Jack said twenty pounds seven and six. They killed their genets and went out to Galway with the skins. They asked Jack how did he sell the genet and Jack said "I was going up and
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Máirtín Ó Caomhanach