Scoil: Cinn Mhara (B)

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
S.P. Ó Maoldúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down the town saying ould skin for [sale] ould skins for sale." They went out to Gal[way] with the skins and they could only get seven and six pence each for them. They came home and they wanted to [-] something to Jack for what he had [done] to them. One day when Jack was out, [the] other two men came in and killed his mother. When Jack came in and [-] his mother killed he said "what harm I w- bring her out Galway and sell her." [He] went out to Galway with her and whe[n] he reached the town he put her up on [the] battlement. He went into a public house for two bottles of whiskey. He told the publican to give one to his mother and shake her up well for fear she might be stiff after the frost. The man shook - she fell into the river and was swept - by the stream. He came in and he told Jack. He told him he would give him two hundred pounds if he would not speak of it. Jack got the mon[ey] and went home. He told them at home he g[ot] two hundred pounds for his mother. They killed their mothers and brought them to Galway and the guards saw them and they were put to jail for life.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Máirtín Ó Caomhanach