Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. In The Penal Times 22-2-1938
    There were laws in Ireland long ago called Penal Laws. They were very hard laws. The Penal Laws were also in force in Kinvara.
    There are a few Mass rocks to be seen in a place called Dooras about a few miles from Kinvara. There is a path to be seen near the place and it is along this path that the people used to walk on coming to and going from mass. There is also a big cave to be seen on the side on one of the rocks in which the priests hid from the English when they were on there track. There is also a stile to be seen there over which the priests used to leap when they wanted to get away from their enemies.
    There is also a ruin of an old church to be seen where the mass rock is. There is also a big height beside the place on top of which people used watch fearing the English would come. The Penal times will be forever remembered
    Crissey Ryan
    Patrick Leary