Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rough and the big foamy waves could be seen dashing up on the rocks and quay. The seagulls were flying around the sea and screeching in their weird manner. The trees were shaking to and fro and the wind whistled through their branches. All the powers of nature seemed to be confused.
    About five o'clock the storm started. The distant rumble of thunder was heard and which gradually grew louder. The lightning flashed and the rain came down in torrents. The wind was blowing at an average of ninty miles an hour. The storm caused a lot of destruction and damage on land and sea.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were several sheep and young stock belonging to the local farmers lost by being trapped on low lying islands and were washed away into the sea. These farmers were from Aran, Dooras, Ballycleara Tara, and Island Eddy. There was a lot of hay and corn stacks blown down and scattered around the fields and haggards. There were