Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, before roads were made the people used to make passways through the fields. The passways are still used by the country people when they are coming to mass. The school boys also have passways cut through the fields.
    There are a lot of byroads in the district and they all led off the main road. There is a difference between the roads now and the roads of long ago. The roads long ago were all full of holes and it was almost impossible for the people to travel from one place to another. Most of the roads were made during the time of the famine. Why most of the roads were made during the famine is. The English wanted to give them employment, because the Irish were not able to work on the land on account of the blight that was on it.
    Most of the byroads now-a-days are used by men driving cattle. Some of the byroads led to small villages and are therefore frequently used. Most of the byroads are called after some village that is situated there
        1. public infrastructure
    Kathleen Fallon