Scoil: Sraith (uimhir rolla 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was too brothers and they were very great with one another.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I will tell you where I am. He got afraid and he went and told the priest told him to get a bottle of holy water and shake it around him. The next night he was walking on the path and the other brother came in a ball of fire and said to him only what you have done I would tell you where I am.
    A man was going to the fair and he went into a house there was a big fire down and he put a coal in his pipe and went to the fair. When he was coming back there was no house there.

One magpie is for bad luck and two is for good luck.

One magpie is for bad luck and two is for good luck. Anything that is began of saturday is never finished. It is lucky to change to a new house on friday. It is not lucky to bring a cat to a new house. The people long ago used to say that the days of the bo riabac is so cold that it would shin an old cow.
    It is lucky to make a grave on the first monday of the new year. The twelve first days of april are called the twelve borrowing days. If you were going to the fair and you meet a red haired person you should turn back. You should not plough on new years day.
    Brigid Sullivan