Scoil: Sraith (uimhir rolla 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Mullan Plant is a herb that grows. It is used for curing colds. It is used for curing boiled in milk and when it is boiled add sugar and milk again. The dandaline is a nother herb that grows. It has to be pulled and left up to season for a few days. Then to draw like tea. It is good for people who suffer from heart disease. My grandfather “John Lyons” Shragh had a horse and he went from Shragh to Killaloe in a hour which is twenty miles from here. He also drove another horse to the races of Galway and back again in the one day which is forty miles from here.
    There was a woman long ago and her son was going to sell the cow. He asked his mother how much would he ask for her she said the highest penny in the fair. When he went into they fair. One man said how much the buyer asked. ‘The highest penny in the fair. The man got a penny and he pug it on top of a stick and he got the cow. When a man is selling a beast he gives half a crown on every beast for luck when a man is selling a foal he gives five shillings for luck. They gather custom on old fair days. The old fairs are March, September, October. In olden times the people used make crosses out of rushes and they used to hang them up in the corner of the houses on St Brigid’s eve. The people put up the holly to honour the coming of our Lord. Once upon a time a man had to cows in a field. There was no one living in the house with him. He went out to milk the cows when he came the bucket was turned into sand and the milk was like water
    Brendan Lyons