Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fire. The road was bad and the poor man was not long out when he lost his way. He sat down by the side of the road to consider where he was and as he did he heard wonderful music after a start a little man approached him and asked him what was the trouble to him, so he told him. The little man took up a stone and hit a big rock which opened up and the two of them entered into a grand house where there were a lot of other fairies. They gave the man a fork with a coal on top of it and sent him home with it. The man arrived home kindled the fire put down the supper and had a grand feast. Every Christmas night since a light is supposed to be seen leaving the place where the man got the coal and go wavering up and down the road and around the mountain side. There are people yet who are afraid to pass that way in the night and some even say they often heard the music in it.
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway
    Mrs Kennady