Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Why does a hen cross the road to get to the other side. When does a hen pick the pot because she cant lick it. Why does a cow look over the wall. Because she cant look under it. A man goes up the road and down the road and carrys the road on his back a ladder. A head like a thimble a tail like a rat you can guess for ever but wont guess that. A pipe. What goes round and round the wood and never gets into the wood. the bark of a tree. One half dead and the other half living tail wagging. A dog with his head in a pot. What walks with his head downwards. a nail in your boot. I can see you cant see this is nearer to you than to me. The poll of your heard
    Béarla
  2. Riddles are very common nowadays. Patch upon patch without any stitches riddle me that. A head of cabbage. At what time of the year are soldiers tired. At the end of March. If a man had ten sons and each son had a sister how many children would that man have Eleven. Have you never seen a deer