Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were not able to afford to pay them. But some of the old people were able to cure diseases themselves and they all used to get the remedy from one another Biddy Early was the best of the people for remedies. The cure they had for a tooth ache was to put a little frog into your mouth. For a sore neck a stocking of warm salt was used. For sprained foot or arm to put spring water out of a jug on it or to hold it under water fall in the river. For a head aches tie tight bandage around the head. for a sore mouth such alum. For boils a poultice of linseed meal was applied or if they had not linseed meal white soap and sugar was used. for a thorn in your hand or foot to put a foxes tongue to it and it would take it our. for a trealec in your wrust the skin of an eel put around it. Let a dog lick
    Johanna Noonan
    Toorleitra, Co. Galway