Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On May Eve the people stick a branch of maypole in every piece of ground they have sowed. It is a custom among the neighbours to make a ring of maypoles and tie it around the churn the way the butter would'nt be taken away.
    On St Johns night they people make Bon fires with withered furze and lamp oil then they would make the cows jump over the fire and then they would quench the fire.
    The people celebrate a great feast on the Assumption. If they had any hay to save the would leave it until next day. On New Years day they would'nt throw out any water if they did they would be throwing out water for the year. If you cried on new years day you would be crying for the year.
    Brigid Comar
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway