Scoil: Loch an Toirc (uimhir rolla 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Christmas night long ago one night a man went on court to his neighbours house the man of the house was gone on his court to about eleven o clock.
    The cock began to crow and tare around the rust. The man started to go home, a step came after him heaver and heaver. He got wake, he came in home and said nothing. William Hayes was at his house. Started to go home took a coal of fire went of.
    As he was going across a garden called crehans a horse started galloping against him. When he was just in he thought the door was breaking. A mans second wife was dead.
    Frances Molloy
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway