School: Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Tomás T. Ó Muirgheasa

1. Long ago Woodford had a good lot of industries. There was iron one in Upper forge, salt manafactuered in Woodford village, and also weaving and a tannery in the woods.
    In Upperforge, there were iron mills. They were owned by Welsh people, who settled down here and whose decendants are here yet. Some of them are Seymours, Tamplens,Walshes and Cannings. There is a big bar in the Woodford Mill, which was made in Upperforge with the date 1681 stamped on it.
    Salt was manufactured here also. A lot of salt was made and sold to people from other places. The factory lasted a good while and then broke down.
    Tanning was done on a very large scale here. In all the woods around there are big holes about five yards long and four yards wide.
    In these holes the leather was tanned. A large amount of leather was tanned here.
    Henry Mc Mahon