School: Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Tomás T. Ó Muirgheasa

1. Saunder's Fort
    At the time of the Land League, a great many people were evicted around Woodford. The people refused to pay the rent to Lord Clanrickard, and he sent his soldiers and bailiffs to evict all who refused to pay the rent. Some gave the rent but others would not give any money.
    Mr. Saunders, who lived at Saunders Fort, would not give any rent, so the bailiffs went to evict him. The people gathered and went into the Fort to defend it. When the bailiffs came they could not get into the Fort.
    The bailiffs and soldiers had guns and other things. The defenders of the Fort had only stirabout, forks, boiling lime and water.
    For three days the bailiffs of Clanrickard fought against the peoples in Saunders Fort. They would never have got into the Fort only for a battering ram.
    The battering ram is the trunk of a tree, hung from chains and held up by