School: Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Tomás T. Ó Muirgheasa

1. Churning
    In every farmhouse i the country, there is a churn. The churning is done once a week in winter, and twice a week in summer. The days we churn in our house are Mondays and Fridays.
    This is the way butter is made in this district. When the cows are milked, the milk is separated and when the vessel which holds the cream is full, it is left there until it gets sour. The cream gets sour in about three days.
    When they are going to churn, they put all the cream into the churn. Before the cream is put into the churn, the churn is washed with hot spring water. This is done to warm the the churn, and that will help to churn the milk quicker.
    It takes about a quarter of an hour to churn. The woman churns in this district.
    When the milk is churned it is churned into buttermilk. The buttermilk is then given to pigs or hens.
    The butter is made up into one roll,