Scoil: Doire Gualann (uimhir rolla 14979)

Derrygoolin North, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in every farm in the district. The people sow about one English acre of land every year. Sometimes one farmer sow more than the other. The farmer who has a big family does sow more potatoes than the farmer who has a small family. The land in this district is never manured before it is ploughed.
    The potatoes are sown in ridges and drills. this is the way ridges are made a man and a pair of horses would turn three scrapes on each side and then a man would come after him with a spade and settle the ridges. this is the way drills are made it is ploughed first and then harrowed then the drills are made. Wooden ploughs are never used in this district. The spades are bought in the
    Anna May Torpey
    Derrygoolin South, Co. Galway