Scoil: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

diving for an apple in a tub of water.
    The girls sometimes fill their mouths with meal and go out and listen outside a neighbour's house, and whatever man their neighbour would speak of they would marry him.
    Another game that is played that night is "The three saucers". In one saucer there is a ring put, in the second a beads and in the third water. Each member of the family is blindfolded on his turn and puts his hand into either of the three saucers. If he puts it into the one the ring is he will be married, he will go across the sea if he touches the water, and he will enter some religious order if he touches the beads.
    Wild fruits such as