Scoil: Míleac (uimhir rolla 4974)

Meelick, Co. Galway
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three miles of Ballinasloe. There the line of demarcation must be brought to Oghil and from there a short distance north of Kiltormer and on to within a nick or so of Kilreekill, here it extends to almost a mile of Loughrea after which it takes a southern direction by way of Tynagh where it joins the Barony of Leitrim until it reaches Lough Derg four miles west of Portumna. It comprises 96,506 acres. It's length from Lough Derg to a point near Ballinasloe is seventeen miles while it's breath from Shannon Harbour to the neighbourhood of Kilreekill is nineteen miles. Add to this the present parish of Lusmagh and you will have a fair idea of the tidy "farm" held by the great Chief O'Madden. He has many castles two of which can be pointed out at the present day namely Brackloon in Clonfert and Cloghan Castle, Lusmagh, Offaly. The latter is still used as a residence and occupies a site on the bank of the Little Brosna about two and a half miles from Victoria Lock.
    The Castle of Brackloon stands on the main road to Clonfert about a couple of miles from the boundary of Meelick parish. This castle was built to resist attack.
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)