Scoil: Míleac (uimhir rolla 4974)

Meelick, Co. Galway
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in addition the lands from which a farmer named Watt was evicted at Fermore near Cosgrave's Wood. (One of the last acts of W. Daly, one of Lord Dunsandle's illegitimate sons, before finally disposing of his father's estate to the tenants was to have the wood cut down and sold. Alas Cosgrave's Wood exists no more.
    While the people were fighting landlordism the greatest enemy they had was the grabber and to the credit of Meelick people be it said, that with the exception of this family and the Howards who grabbed a field adjoining Mr. Glynn's farm and belonging to the widow Martin Killeen, no person was mean enough to do the dirty work of the enemy in this fashion.
    In company with Mr. Michael Birmingham, who lived on the Meelick road Mr. Glynn visited "Gallows Hill", in August 1912, when Carroll expected the charge of which he was found guilty. It stands at the back of Mr. Birmingham's farm house and cannot be called a hill, being only a slight elevation of the ground. He was pointed out the exact spot when the dreadful event took place. There appears to have been a house then in 1816, and in this field the offence was said to have been committed. Mr. Glynn found it hard to get details of the crime. He had the Freeman Files for 1816 examined and the following is what appeared in the issue of Friday May 3rd.
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)