Scoil: Míleac (uimhir rolla 4974)

Meelick, Co. Galway
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. Death of a Priest
    A tradition exists in Meelick that at a remote period a priest was killed accidentally on the road to Eyrecourt at a little bridge near Tom Roger's house at Mayour. No definite particulars can be gathered as to the probable date, or under what circumstances the death occurred. He was supposed to be riding a horse at the time he met his death. There is an awkward bend in the road at this particular spot and careful driving is necessary at any time. There is no reason to think otherwise than that at some date in the olden times the good priest ended his earthly career in this spot which is so familiar to those using the road between Meelick and the town of Eyrecourt.
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
    Mr Thomas Glynn
    83
    Clerk (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Kilmachugh, Co. Galway
  2. Katty Gallagher's death
    In the early half of the last century a woman named Katty Gallagher of the Woodland's who lived in a house, now in ruins, on James Killeen's farm, was returning after paying her rent, at