Scoil: Míleac (uimhir rolla 4974)

Meelick, Co. Galway
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he could see an object in the form a pig floundering about while the rattling of chains added to his terror. He got into the cart somehow and pulled towards Meelick. As he reached Cornakilla he saw a tall white figure moving in the direction of the graveyard. The wall at that point the figure was making for was high but it proved no abstract to the ghost for ghost it was he declared. He placed a foot on the highest point and noiselessly vanished.
  2. The following story was told to Mr. Glynn by his mother:- In the early part of the last century a man named Johnny Mahon a resident in Keelogue was going home from Keelogue. He passed their (Glynn's) house at Kilmachugh on his way home but returned in haste and enquired from his grandfather, Mr. Stephen Staunton "who built the nice new house between Tommy Murray's field (which was opposite Glynn's door) and the place where the latter lived". His grandfather replied that no house existed at the spot indicated which was on the left side after passing Molloy's gate on the high ground. (The field is now in the hands of Francis Killeen). The old man went with Johnny Mahon but when they reached the spot no house or sign of one could be seen. Mahon seemed surprised but distinctly pointed out the spot and gave a description of the architectural structure of the building.
    Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)