Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Local Customs
    At local marriages three or more men would go on Shrove Eve, and take a girl from her father's house to be the bride for a certain man. Some time before this the man in question would have expressed his wish of making her his wife. They would leave the girl some miles away in a neighbour's house. Here they would meet before going to the Chapel. Some marriages took place in houses. The man who (intended) was about to be married came on horseback with his guests to the house. The bride went on horseback with her husband going home on a pillion he used as a saddle. The parties used race each other home to the wedding party. A crowd of men came to the wedding uninvited. These were called "straw-boys" - and were dressed up in hay foot and straw foot. Each of these would dance with the bride, partake of the wedding feast after, and leave the place unknown.