Scoil: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. Herbs
    The most harmful weeds growing on the farms about are "Crowsfoot" and The "Searbán". They eat up all the crop. "Scutch grass" and "prayeac" are also harmful as they spread rapidly and impoverish the soil. Rushes are found in bad swampy ground.
    Herbs were used extensively in curing diseases of every kind. Mrs. Forde, Tully, Eyrecourt was cured of jaundice in the following way.
    The cure was given her by a poor travelling man from Donegal. She was to mix some "Robin-run-the-hedge" and "she-heath" in a half-gallon of whey - boil to a quart and put into this two certain powders (which he told her). In case of an old person, into this mixture was put a small bit of the bark of a barberry tree. She was not to tell this cure to anyone until she knew she was dying. This woman died rather suddenly, so the cure died with her.