Scoil: Gort an Iomaire (uimhir rolla 8379)

Gortanummera, Co. Galway
Liam Sabhaois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Hedge School was in the village of Gortanumera, and was built in Maloney's field. This field is now called School House field. It was built of stone, and some of the stones remain in the field yet. It was built of "Doib buidhe" and stone. This school was thatched and the floor was paved with stones.
    There was never a fire in the School. In the Summer the teacher used to teach from 10 o'clock A.M. till 5 o'clock P.M. The name of the teacher was Mr. Kemple.
    There was a nick name on the teacher and it was "Cipín". The subjects he taught were English Reading, English Spelling, and English Writing.
    The teacher used to lodge in different houses every night. The teacher was fed at what ever house he would be lodging at.
    The way that the teacher was paid is every pupil had to bring a penny every Monday morning. This Hedge School was closed down in the year 1858.
    Tom Heagney
    Thomas Heagney