Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

2. air therein. All the party saw a large dog which is supposed to guard the treasure night and day and it is believed will not allow anyone to touch it, so they all fled in terror.
    Hidden Treasure (continued)
    About 300 yards from the town of Portumna stands the ruin of an old abbey which the Dominicans built around 300 years ago it is Gothic in style and has a famous ornate eastern window in cut stone. It is believed to be attacked several times by the Danes and at a later period by the English. The lord abbott's name was O'Madden and to him belonged the priceless treasure hidden in the tunnel. He was replaced by a man named McEgan, one of the McEgan's of Ballymacegan in Munster. This treasure is believed to be guarded by a big, black, bad wolf in a tunnel near the abbey. The value of the treasure is unknown. Hearing the story a man by the name
    Seán Ó Broin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)