Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if you struck the second blow I'd have got you, & by drawing my blood you released me from bondage". as the Good People carried me away when very young" "Now" she said "if you listen to my advice I'll make you rich but be careful to listen to every word. "On your journey to Dublin you will meet on the side of the road a rath, or fort, belonging to the good people on a height". "After night fall, at this rath or fort, place a pot with a roast of meat in it, light a fire under it, when it is beginning to smell nicely, go & hide in the wood, watch the pot well & when the cat comes out to walk around it, go to the white bush near by lift the big stone have a large canvas bag, & fill it with the gold from under the stone". do this very quickly, but don't delay longer ten minutes because if you delay longer the cat will take you." The coachman did exactly what he was told but when he saw the gold, greed got the better of him, he filled the bag with
    Thomas Shelly
    Gardener (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)