Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

fairy woman away, and that was what frightened the horse.
    II
    In the year 1908 when the new Bridge was being built a man named Smith of Derry-Hinney was working underneath the bridge and he was crushed to death in the cylinders. There were two more men who were also killed in this way, a man named Healy and a man named Monaghan.
    A few years ago a boy of the Kellys aged twelve year of Bellera came down to see the bridge opening. When it was opening he bend his head down to see it underneath and the men did not see him so the bridge caught his head and killed him.
    Three years ago a boy named George Spain went down to fish at the harbour one Sunday evening. Late that night his parents missed him and someone told them they saw him fishing at the harbour late in the evening. Next morning very early the hater and the Guards went out in a boat to get him, and he was found drowned.
    Aulban V Couser
    Mr M. Mitchell