Scoil: Port Omna (B) (uimhir rolla 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "On a bright Summer evening in the month of June. Hundreds of people were assembling to participate in a large procession of the Blessed Sacrament. Mrs Spain mother of George Spain of whom I am about to relate sent her son for messages and told him to follow her when he would return. This youth of eleven years was a lover of fishing. He decided to spend his evening at same. Alone by himself he strolled down to the harbour about five hundreds yards from his own house. On the North sides of this basin he took his position to fish with his feet suspended over the basin. The day was very warm and it is thought that the must have fallen asleep and fell in on his face. After the procession his mother inquired to know had George come back. When he had not returned before bed time his parents got uneasy and went to the neighbours house to know if anyone had seen him. The neighbours joined in the search throughout the night buy all in vain. When day was breaking one of the people discovered a fishing rod floating on the water. Aroused with suspicion that he might be drowned the people searched the water and he was found lying on his back. The matter was reported to the Guards who came quickly on the scene. After careful examination it was found that the nails of his fingers were hanging off from struggling, trying to escape. My father was one of the searchers.
    Patrick Moylan
    Michael Moylan