Scoil: Cúlach (uimhir rolla 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to that I suppose they did not feel the cold for their feet were very hard. No child at the present time goes on their bar feet any part of the year except in the Summer. When the weather is warm it is very healthy for children to go without their shoes and it makes them very hardy.
    When people wash their feet they always throw the water away, for it is not right to keep it within over night and some would throw coal into the water. They say it takes the harm out of it.
    There are not much local shoemakers nowadays only two that I know John Flannery and Mike Donelan. Those two shoemakers also repair boots.
  2. Long ago the people did not wear boots or shoes until they were about sixteen years of age. It is said that if you leave the face water or the feet water in the house that the devil is in the house. It is said that if you throw out water on May day that you are
    Madge Brien
    Carhoon, Co. Galway