Scoil: Cúlach (uimhir rolla 13349)

Coolagh, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Conraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tuesday night everybody makes a pancake and puts a ring it it and who ever would get the ring would be married first. Then we do get five saucers and leave them on the table. Then we put clay in one and water in another, beads in another and a ring in another and nothing in the other. Then put a cloth on your eyes and go up to the table and put your hand into some of them and if you leave your hand on the water you will cross the sea, and if you leave it on the beads you will be a nun and if you leave it on the ring you will be married and if you leave it on the saucer that there is nothing in you will go no where.
    On Ash Wednesday we go to Mass and the priest puts blessed ashes on our forehead.
    On Chalk Sunday we chalk the people that did not get married. Long ago on Good Friday the women would not comb their hair or speak to anybody until after three o'clock. On Whit Monday in this district, no farmer would yoke his horse to plough or to go to market because it is supposed to be cursed. The people would not go out bathing on the day because
    Philomena Murphy
    Grange More, Co. Galway