Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago a young man named Thomas Flaherty lived in Airyhill. He was a very strong man and a good walker. He was not steady in his mind. One Sunday morning at ten o'clock he started off from Aille church and he never stopped until he reached the bridge of Athlone. On his way he jumped the river such. He took off his shoes on the way and carried them in his hands. Some one gave word to they police in Dalystown and they chased him. When he came to the river such he flung his shoes across it. After that he jumped the river and the police after him. He reached Athlone at twelve o'clock in the day. He went on through Athlone until he met a man in a field herding his cattle. Two policemen were after him and when the police saw the herd they beckoned to him to catch the man. So the man caught him and held him until the police got up to them. They put him into Ballinasloe Asylum for a few weeks. He is about seventy six years now.
    Mary Madden
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway