Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They used to have three meals long ago. They used to have oaten meal boiled in the morning fo the breakfast. For the dinner potatoes and milk. In the evening again bread and milk. The men used to work two hours before the first meal. Sometimes they used to eat potatoes two times a day. They used to have a lot of milk. They used to have three kinds of bread oat bread and Indian meal mixed with flour and bockestry. The oat bread was made with boiled milk and caraways. Meat was eaten often long ago it was bacon the used to eat. They use to eat a great deal of salt herrings. They used to send to Galway for them and the used to come to them in barrels. They had potato bread every Christmas night. About eighty years ago they had no cups only mugs at that time. When the tea first came the people never bought it only at Christmas for it was very dear. It cost ten pence an ounce. There was an old woman living above Woodford in the Cluncho mountains. She bought a
    1. products
    Mary Madden