Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there lived in Peterswell a poor woman named Mrs Ryan. She used to earn her living by selling flannel.
    One morning she arose very early. She did not know what time is was because she had no clock. She went to Loughrea to the market to sell some flannel. When she had gone as far as Kilchreest at a place called the "fishpond" it began to rain. She met a littel man on the road and he told her to take shelter under the bridge nearby from the rain. As they were going under the bridge they heard a great noise coming along the road. After a few minutes two black pigs past by and they were fighting and squealing. The little man told the woman that she was lucky not to be on the road when they were passing. The woman asked him what were they. He told her that they were a
    Mary M. Dillon
    Pat Flaherty