Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named Short Ryan. He lived about two miles from Loughrea. He had a dream every night that if he went to bridge of Limerick he would get a crock of gold. One morning he went to the bridge of Limerick. He was going around the bridge and after a while a man came out to him and he asked him what was he looking for or did he lose anything. He said he was dreaming every night that if he came to the bridge of Limerick he would get a crock of gold. The other man said that himself was dreaming that if he went to Co Galway in a place near Loughrea named Cathair na Much where Ryans lived that he would get a crock of gold under a tree at the back of his house. Then Ryan said if that be so we cannot believe in dreams and then he went home. Early
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mary Madden