Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time and he was very rich. He had his farm covered with sheep and cattle. He started to drink till he drank all his money. He sold his cattle and drank the price of them. One night as he was coming out from a public house he met with the devil. The devil asked him to give himself to him for a year and a day. Then he would have him as rich as ever. On another night he was coming out from a public house and he met a travelling man on the road. The traveller brought him home with him and gave him lodging. He could not get any ease during the night. He was going to do away with himself before morning. The traveller then
    Katie Foxe
    Drummin, Co. Galway