School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr Adrian

1. (continued from previous page)
    for rheumatism, and for diseases of the liver. Dandelion wine is made by pouring a gallon of boiling water over four quarts of the yellow petals of the Dandelion flower. Cover it for three days, and then bottle. It is to be drank fasting in the morning as a cure for rheumatism or liver disease. Nettles are also used for rheumatism. They are boiled in milk, mixed with vinegar, and used fasting in the morning, it is also good for rash. The white juice of the dandelion when squeezed on scabs removes them often, some time, and keeps potatoes good by poisoning the ringworm.
    The bark of the elder pounded
    Michael Monan