School: Leitre (roll number 16164)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    or money. The poor man had no work to do so he started going out looking for work very early one morning. He kept walking until he met a man who had a small handmill under arm. The poor man asked him could he get work anywhere. He said he did not know but he gave him the hand-mill. He said that the mill would grind corn and food and money but to tell it to grind in honour of god and the virgin mary. The poor man took the hand-mill. He brought it home with him but his wife was not thankful when he did not bring home any food. The man said nothing but he got a sheet and left it on the floor. He then left the hand-mill on it and told it to grind wheat and flour. So it began grinding wheat and flour until the whole house was full up of flour. He then stopped the
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    AT0565: The Magic Mill