School: Baile Ruadh (Cailíní)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Fhearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    They would first wash them and take out the eyes. Then they scrape them on a scraper made from tin. When this was done they would mix it in with flour and bake it on a pan without a lid, and this was very nice when served hot with butter.
    They used to make potato-cakes with boiled potatoes and salt, and bake it before the fire, and eat it with butter.
    They used to make sheerings. They put seeds soaking in water with oatmeal and used instead of of milk.
    When at dinner the parents would sit around the table and their children around a scib in the middle of the floor. Before cups and mugs
    1. products
    Languages