School: Baile Rua (Buachaillí)

Ballyroe, Co. Galway
Pádraig Mac Crosáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cottage. It was very cold and they had no warm clothes. For the family was very poor. But the children were very happy because they played to keep themselves warm. By and by it began to rain. All at once the door was flung open and in came a merchant. He had been caught in the shower and his clothes were very wet. Then he dryed his clothes and he asked the children for a bag. Then they looked at one another and then the eldest boy answered him. He said we haves a leather bag that dad does have on wet days. And he said I should be glad to give you it if you promise me you will bring it back. Then the stranger said I will send it back and it will be filled with florins too. Then he gave it to him. The next day it was as bad and the man wanted his leather bag and he asked the children did they know where it was. They told him the story about the stranger coming in. Then he scolded them and he said that they would never get the leather bag nor the florins eighter. At that moment the man came in with the leather bag and it filled with florins. After that he had no need to cut anymore wood and he lived happily in the old cottage.
    Michael Gleeson
    Kilnalag, Co. Galway