Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

Up with the kettle,
    Down with the pan,
    So give us some money to bury the wren.
    Nowadays no wren is killed.After this day any crowd that went out together, assemble and divide the money among theirselves equally.
    On New year'sEve it is said that sometime during that night that all the waters of the world are changed into wine (Yet)Long ago some people put a stick into a bog-hole on such night. If that water rose it would be a dear year.
    Everybody like to do everything right on that day.If they wouldn't they would do everything wrong for the year.If money was brought out it is said it would be brought out for the year. The women don't like to go visiting neither no woman likes to go into a house before a man.
    On the eve of the Epiphany every family light twelve candles in honour of the twelve apostles.These they place on some article in front of them while saying the rosary.Each one names himself on the candles.The person whose candle die first shall die first.
    The candles used are rush candles.Those they peel and dip (them) in butter