Scoil: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land with brushes growing all round it. Just inside the circle is a dyke. In the winter it is filled with water and in the summer it dries. It is said that in long ago when the Rebellion was in Ireland the Irish hid in that fort. In the centre of it is a very large stone with a little brush growing in the middle of it. There is always a light seen in the middle of it. Every night after twelve o’clock the fairies dance and sing in its side in the fort.
  2. In Beaugh there is another fort and it is situated in the middle of the field. This field has very old mounds and there is a cave in the middle of it. In years past when the Rebellion was in Ireland some of the true patriot men sheltered there nights and slept there to hide from the enemies as it had been quite safe. They made it their restoring place where no danger ever overtook them. On the side of this fort trees are growing. (Fairies were
    Mr P. Glennon
    Beagh, Co. Galway