Scoil: Baile Conghaile

Ballyconneely, Co. Galway
T. A. Mac Suibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lodging and he got it. They passed the night by telling stories and when they were going to bed the stranger asked them what was in the box. The man of the house said that it was a box that his brother asked him to keep for a week as he had no place for it at home. Well I'll soon see what is in it getting a hammer and breaking the box and there was the old hag sitting up in the box. Then he took all the food away from her and rammed a big bone down in her throat and choked her and repaired as it was before. Then they went to bed and when morning came the strange man went away saying that he would come again soon. So the week went by and the rich brother came for the box thinking he would have a capture on the poor brother, he went home with the box and his wife opened it to see her mother and what news she would have for her but to her surprised the old hag was dead. Come here Tommy calling to her husband saying "Damn you why didn't you put enough food with my mother and see she choked herself with a bone you better go and get her buried and if you have any money belong to her put it in the coffin with her." I have only one hundred
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Paddy Nee