Scoil: Aill Bhreac (uimhir rolla 12103)

Aillebrack, Co. Galway
Eilís Bean Mhic Chonghaile

1. Cáilleac na luibhe.
    Once upon a time there lived an old woman in the village of Clifden. It is said she was able to tell fortunes. She had three or four children. It is said by some that one day a priest was riding on his horse past her house and the horse dropped dead under him. The priest dismounted and walked up to the old woman and said, "Go down and lift that horse you knocked." "I had nothing to do with her" she said "but let you go away now out of my sight or great trouble will come upon you." Then the priest went away and hid. The old woman came out of the house and the first thing she saw was a seagull and it dropped dead. The horse that was on the road arose and trotted home. It is said that this old woman could work witchcraft.
      2. supernatural practices
    Mary Lavery